Heerenveen: competitions in 2026/27
Heerenveen: upcoming fixtures
Heerenveen: recent results
Heerenveen: fixtures and results this season
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 7 November 2026
Heerenveen: injuries and absences
Players who sat out the previous game, according to the reported absences (24/10/26).
- D. Properhamstring injury
- L. Smansnot in the squad
Heerenveen: where they stand in the Eredivisie
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 11 | 6-2-3 | 20:13 | 20 | LLDLW | |
| 6 | 11 | 5-4-2 | 18:18 | 19 | DWDDW | |
| 7 | 11 | 5-3-3 | 19:13 | 18 | WWWLW | |
| 8 | 11 | 4-3-4 | 26:24 | 15 | LDLWW | |
| 9 | 11 | 4-3-4 | 23:22 | 15 | WWDWD |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 5 | 3-2-0 | 14:8 | 11 | |
| 4 | 5 | 3-1-1 | 9:5 | 10 | |
| 5 | 6 | 3-1-2 | 8:5 | 10 | |
| 6 | 5 | 2-3-0 | 12:5 | 9 | |
| 7 | 6 | 2-3-1 | 12:9 | 9 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 5 | 2-2-1 | 11:7 | 8 | |
| 8 | 5 | 2-2-1 | 13:10 | 8 | |
| 9 | 5 | 2-2-1 | 11:8 | 8 | |
| 10 | 6 | 2-2-2 | 11:9 | 8 | |
| 11 | 5 | 2-1-2 | 8:7 | 7 |
Heerenveen: season stats (Eredivisie)
Cards
Most used formations
4-2-3-1 (9×) · 4-1-4-1 (1×) · 4-4-2 (1×)
Heerenveen: player stats (Eredivisie)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Trenskow | MID | 11 | 956 | 6 | 2 | 22 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 7.50 |
| L. Smans | MID | 8 | 419 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 |
| M. Willemsen | DEF | 11 | 986 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.07 |
| M. Rivera | MID | 10 | 687 | 2 | 3 | 27 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 7.02 |
| O. Braude | DEF | 10 | 858 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.02 |
| R. Meerveld | MID | 11 | 602 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.01 |
| S. Kersten | DEF | 11 | 946 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.97 |
| N. Courtens | MID | 9 | 700 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.88 |
| M. Farji | FWD | 6 | 73 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.83 |
| M. Linday | MID | 8 | 710 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.75 |
| L. Oyen | FWD | 10 | 225 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.73 |
| V. Zagaritis | DEF | 11 | 990 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6.72 |
| D. Proper | MID | 6 | 421 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.68 |
| D. Vente | FWD | 11 | 918 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 |
| N. Hopland | DEF | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| L. Brouwers | MID | 2 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 |
| R. Uldriķis | FWD | 5 | 86 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.63 |
| L. Machine | MID | 4 | 101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.72 |
| H. Petrov | DEF | 7 | 98 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.46 |
| M. Egbring | DEF | 2 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.29 |
| Anass Bouziane | MID | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.27 |
| D. Bladi | DEF | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.38 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Trenskow | MID | 11 | 956 | 8 | 12 | 3 | 28/64 | 1 | 0 | 7.50 |
| L. Smans | MID | 8 | 419 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 26/49 | 0 | 0 | 7.30 |
| M. Willemsen | DEF | 11 | 986 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 28/59 | 0 | 0 | 7.07 |
| M. Rivera | MID | 10 | 687 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 19/56 | 0 | 0 | 7.02 |
| O. Braude | DEF | 10 | 858 | 18 | 5 | 2 | 46/82 | 1 | 0 | 7.02 |
| R. Meerveld | MID | 11 | 602 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 30/49 | 0 | 0 | 7.01 |
| S. Kersten | DEF | 11 | 946 | 21 | 11 | 7 | 42/65 | 1 | 0 | 6.97 |
| N. Courtens | MID | 9 | 700 | 12 | 10 | 3 | 29/67 | 1 | 0 | 6.88 |
| M. Farji | FWD | 6 | 73 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8/14 | 1 | 0 | 6.83 |
| M. Linday | MID | 8 | 710 | 12 | 10 | 3 | 28/56 | 3 | 0 | 6.75 |
| L. Oyen | FWD | 10 | 225 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15/36 | 1 | 0 | 6.73 |
| V. Zagaritis | DEF | 11 | 990 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 45/87 | 2 | 0 | 6.72 |
| D. Proper | MID | 6 | 421 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 17/33 | 1 | 0 | 6.68 |
| D. Vente | FWD | 11 | 918 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 37/85 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 |
| N. Hopland | DEF | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/2 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| L. Brouwers | MID | 2 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3/3 | 0 | 0 | 6.45 |
| R. Uldriķis | FWD | 5 | 86 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 12/25 | 0 | 0 | 4.63 |
| L. Machine | MID | 4 | 101 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4/10 | 0 | 0 | 3.72 |
| H. Petrov | DEF | 7 | 98 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 11/18 | 0 | 0 | 3.46 |
| M. Egbring | DEF | 2 | 83 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6/9 | 0 | 0 | 3.29 |
| Anass Bouziane | MID | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/2 | 0 | 0 | 3.27 |
| D. Bladi | DEF | 1 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0 | 0 | 1.38 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Klaverboer | GK | 11 | 990 | 9 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 6.95 |
Ratings show each player's average for the season in this competition, highest first. Every player page can be reached from the squad list further down.
Heerenveen squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Heerenveen transfers
Arrivals
- R. UldriķisArminia Bielefeld · free agent1/9/26
- M. FarjiVenezia · transfer31/8/26
- M. HilgersTwente · transfer30/8/26
- D. ProperNEC Nijmegen · transfer27/7/26
- L. MachineAngers · loan26/7/26
- Anass BouzianeFC Volendam · free agent30/6/26
- V. SejkSparta Praha · transfer16/1/26
- L. NordåsLuton · loan5/1/26
Departures
- L. BrouwersOmonia Nicosia · transfer1/9/26
- N. HoplandRanders FC · transfer31/8/26
- Ilyas el MoussaouiKatwijk · free agent25/8/26
- Anass BouzianeBouziane Anass · free agent30/7/26
- Isaiah AhmedTelstar · transfer23/7/26
- E. GürbüzWillem II · loan20/7/26
- J. van OvereemUtrecht · transfer19/7/26
- N. BakkerFC Midtjylland · transfer30/6/26
Heerenveen: key facts
Heerenveen: frequently asked questions
What is Heerenveen's home stadium?
Home games for Heerenveen are staged at Abe Lenstra Stadion in Heerenveen, a ground with room for 27,224 spectators.
Where do Heerenveen currently stand in the league?
Heerenveen lie 7th in the Eredivisie, having collected 18 points after 11 matches (5 wins, 3 draws, 3 defeats).
Who do Heerenveen face next?
The next game: Heerenveen vs Feyenoord on Sun 8 Nov · 11:15 (Eredivisie).
What was the score in Heerenveen's latest league game?
Their latest league game: Heerenveen 1–0 NEC Nijmegen on 31/10/26.
Who has scored the most goals for Heerenveen?
J. Trenskow has scored more than any of his teammates in this competition, with 7 goals.
Heerenveen: predictions, fixtures and league table
Everything about Heerenveen (Netherlands) this season in one place, across Eredivisie, KNVB Cup: the games to come, latest scores, where they stand in the league, season numbers and standout players. The league page carries our tips for Eredivisie games, and the full set of predictions is on the Predictions page.
18+ · Every bet carries a risk. Gamble responsibly.
