Football
Home › Predictions › Vicenza Virtus vs Cremonese
Serie B · Matchweek 11 · 8 November 2026 · 18:30

Vicenza Virtus vs Cremonese: prediction, odds and betting tip – 8 November 2026, Serie B

1Vicenza Virtus3.14
XDraw3.30
2Cremonese2.46

Top price available · Updated 7/11/26, 00:16

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
Kick-off in
0Days
0Hours
0Minutes
0Seconds
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Our tip for Vicenza Virtus vs Cremonese (Serie B, 8 November 2026, 18:30): Cremonese +0 (Asian handicap) at odds of 1.75. Second tip: Both teams to score at odds of 1.75. The bookmakers' odds give Vicenza Virtus 32%, the draw 29% and Cremonese 39%. The most likely score is 1–1.

Vicenza Virtus vs Cremonese: tip and prediction
Main tip · Handicap
Cremonese +0 (Asian handicap)
1.75
Chance 55% · confidence medium

Wins: Cremonese win. Stake back: a draw. Loses: Cremonese lose.

Second tip · Goals
Both teams to score
1.75
Chance 54% · confidence medium
1–1likely score
≈ 2 goalstotal in the match
Freshbet100% UP TO £1500
Bet now →

Vicenza Virtus vs Cremonese preview and prediction

Vicenza Virtus host Cremonese at the Stadio Romeo Menti on 8 November 2026, with kick-off at 18:30. The Menti holds 20920, and the home side have not been finding the net or the result often enough to make the ground feel like a fortress. Cremonese arrive with the better points return, and the bookmakers make them the most likely winners on the match result. We think the main tip still points at the home side, for reasons that have more to do with the price than with the form guide.

The key facts

  • Likely result: Vicenza Virtus 1–1 Cremonese, roughly 2 goals in total.
  • Table: Vicenza Virtus 17th (9 points), Cremonese 11th (12 points).
  • Form in the competition: Vicenza Virtus 2W 3D 5L (13:20), Cremonese 3W 3D 4L (10:11).
  • H2H: 4 matches: Vicenza Virtus 2W 1D 1L, goals 4–2.
  • Absences: Vicenza Virtus 0, Cremonese 0.

Vicenza's home record leaves them short of answers

Vicenza sit 17th in this competition with 9 points from 10 matches, 2 wins, 3 draws and 5 defeats, and a goal record of 13:20. At home the picture is no better: 1 win, 1 draw and 2 defeats, with 5 goals scored and 8 conceded. Across 10 games they have averaged 1.3 goals scored and 2.0 conceded, which is the kind of profile that makes us nervous about backing them to win outright.

Their last five matches in all competitions make the same point. Vicenza lost 0-3 at home to Pisa, drew 2-2 away at Benevento, then won 2-0 at Empoli. The 1-2 home defeat to Modena and the 3-1 defeat at Palermo followed. Across those five, the counts are 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats, with 6 goals scored and 10 conceded. Both teams found the net in 3 of them and there were more than 2.5 goals in 4.

Standings and form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Palermo118-3-025:1327
2Ascoli115-5-117:720
3Modena106-2-218:1020
4Mantova105-3-215:1118
5Avellino104-3-315:1015
6Benevento104-3-314:1015
7Hellas Verona104-3-319:1315
8Pisa104-3-318:1515
9Padova104-2-410:1114
10Südtirol103-5-211:1014
11Cremonese103-3-410:1112
12Cesena102-6-211:1412
13Arezzo103-2-59:1911
14Virtus Entella102-4-411:1210
15Carrarese103-1-69:1310
16Juve Stabia103-4-311:119
17Vicenza Virtus102-3-513:209
18Empoli102-2-610:178
19Sampdoria102-2-610:188
20Catanzaro101-3-611:226

Recent matches

Vicenza Virtus

1 NovLPalermo 3–1 Vicenza Virtus
27 OctLVicenza Virtus 1–2 Modena
23 OctWEmpoli 0–2 Vicenza Virtus
17 OctDBenevento 2–2 Vicenza Virtus
10 OctLVicenza Virtus 0–3 Pisa

Cremonese

31 OctWCremonese 2–0 Benevento
27 OctWMantova 0–2 Cremonese
24 OctLCremonese 0–1 Juve Stabia
17 OctLPisa 3–1 Cremonese
10 OctDArezzo 0–0 Cremonese

Home and away

Vicenza Virtus at home4 matches: 1W 1D 2L, goals 5–8
Cremonese away5 matches: 1W 2D 2L, goals 5–6

Vicenza Virtus vs Cremonese: last matches of both teams

Vicenza Virtus

L 1/11/26 · Palermo 3–1 Vicenza Virtus
L 27/10/26 · Vicenza Virtus 1–2 Modena
W 23/10/26 · Empoli 0–2 Vicenza Virtus
D 17/10/26 · Benevento 2–2 Vicenza Virtus
L 10/10/26 · Vicenza Virtus 0–3 Pisa

Cremonese

W 31/10/26 · Cremonese 2–0 Benevento
W 27/10/26 · Mantova 0–2 Cremonese
L 24/10/26 · Cremonese 0–1 Juve Stabia
L 17/10/26 · Pisa 3–1 Cremonese
D 10/10/26 · Arezzo 0–0 Cremonese

Cremonese on the road: steady rather than spectacular

Cremonese are 11th with 12 points from 10 games, 3 wins, 3 draws and 4 defeats, and a goal record of 10:11. Away from home they have 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats, with 5 scored and 6 conceded. They average 1.0 goal scored and 1.1 conceded per match, so they are not a side that wins games by scoring a lot.

Their recent results are a mixed bag. A 0-0 draw at Arezzo was followed by a 3-1 defeat at Pisa, then a 0-1 home defeat to Juve Stabia. Cremonese then won 2-0 at Mantova and 2-0 at home to Benevento. In those five matches they have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, with 5 goals scored and 4 conceded. They failed to score in 2 of them and kept a clean sheet in 3. Again, these are all competitions, so the 2-0 wins against Mantova and Benevento do not come from this table alone.

Head to head

All matches
2Vicenza Virtus
1Draws
1Cremonese
22/2/22 · Cremonese 0–0 Vicenza Virtus
26/9/21 · Vicenza Virtus 0–1 Cremonese
2/3/21 · Vicenza Virtus 3–1 Cremonese
7/11/20 · Cremonese 0–1 Vicenza Virtus

Vicenza Virtus vs Cremonese: injuries and missing players

Vicenza Virtus

  • No reported absences

Cremonese

  • No reported absences

Team news can still change before the game.

Meetings and absences: little to separate the sides

The last four meetings favour Vicenza, who won 2 of them, drew 1 and lost 1 to Cremonese. The goals were 4:2 in Vicenza's favour across those games. The most recent meeting was a 0-0 draw at Cremonese in February 2022, and the head-to-head sample is too small to build much on. Still, Vicenza's two wins in that run are the reason the home side are the choice in the main tip.

There are no absences reported for either side.

Who will win Vicenza Virtus vs Cremonese?

Vicenza Virtus32%
Draw29%
Cremonese39%

We work out this estimate from the odds of several bookmakers once their margin has been removed. No outcome is ever certain.

Team comparison

Vicenza VirtusCremonese
36%Form64%
55%Attack45%
29%Defence71%
64%Head to head36%
67%Goals33%
48.5%Overall51.5%

All figures are drawn from the games played so far this season, which is still a limited sample.

Form in the competition

Vicenza VirtusLLWDL
CremoneseWWLLD

Odds, chances and our tip

The bookmakers make Cremonese the most likely winners at 38 percent, with the best odds at 2.50. Vicenza win is priced at 33 percent (best odds 2.98) and the draw at 29 percent (best odds 3.32). Those are the market's expectations for the result, and the margin on the match result is 7.9 percent. The most likely exact scores are 1-1, 0-1 and 1-0.

Our main tip is Vicenza Virtus or draw (1X) at odds 1.75, with a market chance of 62 percent. The reasoning is simple: Vicenza have won 2 of the last 4 meetings with Cremonese, and this price covers the two outcomes in which they do not lose. The bet wins on 1-1, 1-0, 2-1 and 0-0, and loses on 0-1 and 1-2. We would not back Vicenza to win outright at 2.98 on this form, but the double chance at 1.75 is a price we are happy to take.

Our second tip is both teams to score at odds 1.75, with a chance of 54 percent. Both sides scored in 3 of Vicenza's last 5 matches, and Vicenza failed to score in only 1 of those five. The bet wins on 1-1, 1-2 and 2-1, and loses on 0-1, 1-0 and 0-0. It is the riskier of the two, and we would only add it alongside the main tip, not on its own.

Vicenza Virtus vs Cremonese: bookmaker odds side by side

Match result1X2
Top price available3.143.302.46
Market average2.913.202.39
Lowest odds2.733.022.21
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.321.2872.6%
Over 2.5 goals2.021.9548.3%
Under 2.5 goals1.861.8351.7%
Over 3.5 goals3.433.3028.3%
BTTS – yes1.751.7154.5%
BTTS – no2.102.0445.5%

Prices gathered from several bookmakers and refreshed 7/11/26, 00:16. Use them as a guide: what a particular operator offers can be different. Margin on average: 7.6%.

All bookmakers →

Vicenza Virtus vs Cremonese: more betting tips

Over 1.5 goals72.6% · fair odds 1.38 · best 1.32
Likely
Under 3.5 goals71.7% · fair odds 1.39 · best 1.34
Likely
Draw or Cremonese (X2)68.0% · fair odds 1.47 · best 1.42
Likely
Both teams to score: yes54.5% · fair odds 1.84 · best 1.75
Possible
Under 2.5 goals51.7% · fair odds 1.94 · best 1.86
Possible
Over 2.5 goals48.3% · fair odds 2.07 · best 2.02
Outsider
Both teams to score: no45.5% · fair odds 2.20 · best 2.10
Outsider
Cremonese to win39.0% · fair odds 2.57 · best 2.46
Outsider
Vicenza Virtus to win32.0% · fair odds 3.13 · best 3.14
Outsider
Draw29.1% · fair odds 3.44 · best 3.30
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals28.3% · fair odds 3.53 · best 3.43
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. A price is value when the best odds on offer beat the fair odds. Likely: 60% or more; possible: 50–60%; outsider: below 50%.

Corners and cards betting

Cornersline 9.5 corners
Over 1.96 · Under 1.79
probability of over 47.8%
Cardsline 4.5 cards
Over 1.85 · Under 1.84
probability of over 49.8%

Correct score tips

1 : 112.6%
0 : 110.5%
1 : 09.4%
1 : 28.5%
0 : 07.8%
2 : 17.6%

Other bets worth a look

If the main tip is the core of the page, these are the bets we like as additions, all at the prices given:

  • Over 1.5 goals at odds 1.33 (chance 73 percent). The market expects at least two goals, and the second tip is built on the same idea.
  • Under 3.5 goals at odds 1.33 (chance 72 percent). The market sees this total as the more likely outcome, and we agree that a high-scoring match is not the expectation.
  • Vicenza Virtus +1 (Asian handicap) at odds 1.24 (chance 76 percent). The bet wins unless Vicenza lose by 2 or more, and a defeat by exactly 1 returns the stake.

The main tip is Vicenza or draw at 1.75, and it is the one we would put the most money on. Vicenza are not in form, and Cremonese are the better away side in this table, but a home side with two wins over this opponent in the last four meetings is still a fair price to cover the draw. We would not chase the score.

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin7.6%

Questions and answers

Which tip do we give for Vicenza Virtus vs Cremonese?

Cremonese +0 (Asian handicap) (1.75); Both teams to score (1.75).

Who will win Vicenza Virtus vs Cremonese?

Our estimate gives Vicenza Virtus a 32% chance of winning, the draw 29% and Cremonese 39%.

What is the date, time and venue of the game?

Kick-off is on 8 November 2026 at 18:30, venue Stadio Romeo Menti, Vicenza. Referee: Matteo Marchetti.

Who will be missing?

Vicenza Virtus: no absences. Cremonese: no absences. Team news can still change before kick-off.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in this game?

We put over 2.5 goals at 48% (odds 2.02) and under 2.5 goals at 52% (odds 1.86).

Will both teams score?

We put the chance of both teams finding the net at 54% (odds 1.75).

What correct score do we see as likeliest?

Top of our list is 1–1 (12.6%), then 0–1 (10.5%) and 1–0 (9.4%).

How do you put your predictions together?

Our starting point is the odds of several bookmakers: we take out the margin, average what is left and turn it into probabilities, then a Poisson model gives the expected goals and the likeliest scorelines. Form, head to head and absences are shown on the page as background. The predictions are meant as information and offer no guarantee of winning.

More predictions

Cesena vs Catanzaro 7 NovPisa vs Südtirol 7 NovJuve Stabia vs Arezzo 7 NovPadova vs Empoli 7 NovMantova vs Hellas Verona 7 Nov

18+ · Every bet carries a risk. Our predictions are meant as information and offer no guarantee of winning. Gamble responsibly.

Freshbet100% UP TO £1500