Our tip for Union Saint-Gilloise vs Genk (Jupiler Pro League, 8 November 2026, 17:30): Union Saint-Gilloise -0.75 (Asian handicap) at odds of 1.78. Second tip: Under 3.5 goals at odds of 1.55. The bookmakers' odds give Union Saint-Gilloise 58%, the draw 23% and Genk 19%. The most likely score is 1–1.
Wins: Union Saint-Gilloise win by 2 or more. Half wins (half the stake back): Union Saint-Gilloise win by 1. Loses: a draw, Union Saint-Gilloise lose.
Union Saint-Gilloise vs Genk preview and prediction
The clash between Union Saint-Gilloise and Genk takes place on 8 November 2026 with a 17:30 kick-off, played in Matchweek 11 of the Jupiler Pro League, and the venue is the Stade Joseph Marien. Union occupy second place with 26 points after ten games, while Genk are sixth with 15. These totals reflect league play alone, which means they tell us nothing about either team's cup or continental fixtures. The figure that catches our attention is the expected goals model: roughly 2 for Union and 1 for Genk, around three overall, with 2-1 and 1-1 emerging as the likeliest final scorelines.
The key facts
- Likely result: Union Saint-Gilloise 1–1 Genk, roughly 3 goals in total.
- Table: Union Saint-Gilloise 2nd (26 points), Genk 6th (15 points).
- Form in the competition: Union Saint-Gilloise 8W 2D 0L (29:7), Genk 4W 3D 3L (18:14).
- H2H: 17 matches: Union Saint-Gilloise 10W 2D 5L, goals 26–17.
- Absences: Union Saint-Gilloise 0, Genk 0.
Attack against defence, and where the goals come from
Union have scored 2.9 goals a match in this competition and conceded only 0.7. That is a side that scores and keeps the door shut at the same time, which is exactly what a favourite should look like. Genk average 1.8 scored and 1.4 conceded, and their away form here is where the problems lie: no wins, two draws, three defeats and a goal return of 5:10 on the road.
We think the match turns on Union's home goals. Their 14:3 return at home in this competition is the best argument we have, and it is hard to see Genk's away numbers suggesting they will travel well to Brussels.
Who will win Union Saint-Gilloise vs Genk?
We work out this estimate from the odds of several bookmakers once their margin has been removed. No outcome is ever certain.
Form in all competitions, read with care
Union have taken three wins and two draws from their last five across all competitions, scoring 13 and conceding 5. The 1-1 draws against OH Leuven and Real Sociedad stop us from getting carried away, but the 5-2 win over Cercle Brugge and the 4-0 win over Hapoel Beer Sheva show the attack can produce when it needs to.
In their last five, Genk have collected a pair of victories, a single draw and two losses, while netting six and shipping six. The heavy 3-0 reverse away to Club Brugge KV, along with the 1-0 setback against KV Mechelen on 31/10/26, are the displays we would weigh most heavily. Their 2-1 success over Standard Liège proves they still have ways to find the net, yet we would not trust them to repeat that feat in Brussels until we see more.
Standings and form
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9-0-1 | 26:8 | 27 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8-2-0 | 29:7 | 26 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8-1-1 | 19:6 | 25 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8-0-2 | 21:12 | 24 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6-1-3 | 13:11 | 19 | |
| 6 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 18:14 | 15 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4-3-4 | 18:16 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 13:11 | 15 | |
| 9 | 10 | 4-2-4 | 25:25 | 14 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3-3-4 | 13:18 | 12 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3-2-5 | 12:16 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3-1-6 | 16:22 | 10 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3-1-7 | 13:23 | 10 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2-3-5 | 10:17 | 9 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2-2-6 | 18:21 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2-1-7 | 13:23 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 1-3-6 | 13:22 | 6 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1-1-8 | 4:22 | 4 |
Recent matches
Union Saint-Gilloise
Home and away
Union Saint-Gilloise vs Genk: last matches of both teams
Union Saint-Gilloise
Genk
Head-to-head and the one-sided record
Across 17 head-to-head games, Union have collected 10 wins and two draws, against five for Genk. Union have found the net 26 times in those matches, Genk 17. Union's latest clash, a 2-1 home success on 7/3/26, follows that same trend. Genk have hit back before, with a 2-1 home win on 15/3/25, yet Union also won 1-2 away at Genk on 20/4/25 and again on 21/9/25.
Head to head
All matchesUnion Saint-Gilloise vs Genk: injuries and missing players
Union Saint-Gilloise
- No reported absences
Genk
- No reported absences
Team news can still change before the game.
No reported absences to weigh
With no injury or suspension reports for either club, the lineups on the pitch should match what the bookmakers have already priced in. That takes one unknown out of the equation, so the outcome will come down to the form each side has shown recently.
Team comparison
All figures are drawn from the games played so far this season, which is still a limited sample.
Form in the competition
Our Union Saint-Gilloise vs Genk betting tip: Union Saint-Gilloise -0.75
Our top pick is Union Saint-Gilloise -0.75 (Asian handicap) at 1.83, with a probability of 53%. We divide the wager evenly: one half goes on Union -1 and the other on Union -0.5. On the -1 line, Union has to win by at least two goals, while a one-goal victory gives the money back. The -0.5 line pays out as long as Union win by at least one goal.
Union look like our pick here: they have taken three from their last five. Sitting second with 26 points, they hold a clear edge over Genk on 15. At home in this competition they are unbeaten in five, with three wins and two draws, and they have come out on top in 10 of the previous 17 head-to-heads against Genk. The bookmakers price them at 58% implied probability, with the best odds at 1.65. In our view that is a fair number rather than a generous one, so we are comfortable backing it while knowing it won't be an easy ride.
Here is how the wager pays out across the most probable outcomes. Should the home side take it 2-1, half the stake is refunded on the -1 portion while the -0.5 portion collects. A 1-1 draw is a loss. Winning 2-0 is a full win. With a 1-0 victory, half the stake comes back. Both a 3-1 and a 3-0 home success are wins.
Union Saint-Gilloise vs Genk: more betting tips
Fair odds = 1 / probability. A price is value when the best odds on offer beat the fair odds. Likely: 60% or more; possible: 50–60%; outsider: below 50%.
Corners and cards betting
Correct score tips
Second tip and a few other lines
Our second selection is Under 3.5 goals at odds 1.55, carrying a 61% probability. The value lies in the price itself: the best available odds for the under at that probability are 1.55. It wins on 2-1, 1-1, 2-0, 1-0 and 3-0, and loses only on 3-1.
Beside the two tips, you could also consider Over 1.5 goals at odds 1.21 (chance 80%). It is a low-return selection, yet it matches how we view Union's home games. Our interest extends to Union Saint-Gilloise +0.25 (Asian handicap) at odds 1.23, with a chance of 77%. Split the stake evenly between Union +0 and Union +0.5. On +0, a Union victory pays out, a draw gives back your money, and a loss ends the bet. On +0.5, you collect unless Union lose by a margin of one goal or more. This is a careful approach to backing the home side and fits well alongside the main tip.
Union Saint-Gilloise vs Genk: bookmaker odds side by side
| Match result | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top price available | 1.65 | 4.31 | 5.14 |
| Market average | 1.60 | 4.05 | 4.85 |
| Lowest odds | 1.54 | 3.71 | 4.38 |
| Goals | Best | Average | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 1.21 | 1.17 | 79.7% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 1.63 | 1.60 | 59.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 2.39 | 2.31 | 40.8% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 2.55 | 2.46 | 38.0% |
| BTTS – yes | 1.63 | 1.61 | 57.6% |
| BTTS – no | 2.25 | 2.19 | 42.4% |
Prices gathered from several bookmakers and refreshed 7/11/26, 05:28. Use them as a guide: what a particular operator offers can be different. Margin on average: 7.7%.
Most likely score: Union 2-1 Genk
Union are the side we back to take the win, and 2-1 is the score we would stand behind. It ranks among the two most probable exact outcomes at 9.9%, lines up with the expected goals of 2 for Union and 1 for Genk, and is a result where the main tip gets half its stake back instead of losing it. Expect the points to go to Brussels, though a one-goal margin is the outcome we see as most realistic, not a comfortable evening.
Returns calculator
Questions and answers
Which tip do we give for Union Saint-Gilloise vs Genk?
Union Saint-Gilloise -0.75 (Asian handicap) (1.78); Under 3.5 goals (1.55).
Who will win Union Saint-Gilloise vs Genk?
Our estimate gives Union Saint-Gilloise a 58% chance of winning, the draw 23% and Genk 19%.
What is the date, time and venue of the game?
Kick-off is on 8 November 2026 at 17:30, venue Stade Joseph Marien, Brussels. Referee: B. Van Driessche.
Who will be missing?
Union Saint-Gilloise: no absences. Genk: no absences. Team news can still change before kick-off.
Will there be over 2.5 goals in this game?
We put over 2.5 goals at 59% (odds 1.63) and under 2.5 goals at 41% (odds 2.39).
Will both teams score?
We put the chance of both teams finding the net at 58% (odds 1.63).
What correct score do we see as likeliest?
Top of our list is 1–1 (10.2%), then 2–1 (9.9%) and 1–0 (9.7%).
How do you put your predictions together?
Our starting point is the odds of several bookmakers: we take out the margin, average what is left and turn it into probabilities, then a Poisson model gives the expected goals and the likeliest scorelines. Form, head to head and absences are shown on the page as background. The predictions are meant as information and offer no guarantee of winning.
More predictions
18+ · Every bet carries a risk. Our predictions are meant as information and offer no guarantee of winning. Gamble responsibly.
Bet with Freshbet →