Football
Home › Predictions › KV Mechelen vs Genk
Jupiler Pro League · Matchweek 10 · 31 October 2026 · 15:00

KV Mechelen vs Genk: prediction, odds and betting tip – 31 October 2026, Jupiler Pro League

1–0
LWWLD
1KV Mechelen3.92
XDraw3.78
2Genk1.97

Top price available · Updated 31/10/26, 13:25

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Played: final score 1–0. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

On 31 October 2026 · 15:00 at Veoliastadion Achter De Kazerne (Mechelen), KV Mechelen take on Genk, with Lothar D'hondt, Belgium in charge. We make Genk (49%) the favourites. Our tip, the probabilities of each outcome, absences and our analysis follow below.

KV Mechelen vs Genk: tip and prediction
Main tip · Result
KV Mechelen or draw (1X)
1.91
Chance 51% · confidence medium
Second tip · Goals
Under 3.5 goals
1.51
Chance 65% · confidence medium
1–1likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Freshbet100% UP TO £1500
Bet now →

KV Mechelen vs Genk: our analysis

Why we chose this tip

  1. Table. KV Mechelen lie 10th, having collected 12 points after 10 matches (3W 3D 4L); Genk lie 6th, having collected 15 points (4W 3D 3L).
  2. Attack and defence. Per game in this competition, KV Mechelen average 1.1 goals for and 2.1 against, compared with 2.0 for and 1.4 against for Genk.
  3. Form in the competition. KV Mechelen: 1W 3D 4L, goals 9–17; Genk: 4W 3D 2L, goals 18–13.
  4. Head to head. In 36 previous meetings, KV Mechelen have taken 9 wins to Genk's 19 wins, plus 8 draws; the goal tally stands at 41–62.

What to expect

In our view Genk hold the advantage. We project a 1–2 scoreline, around 3 goals altogether, and the single likeliest outcome is 1–1 (11.2%). This one should be open, with chances at both ends.

On goals we go for Under 3.5 goals (odds 1.51), which we give a 65% chance. In our view both teams score with a probability of 58%, and over 2.5 goals with a probability of 57%.

The prediction at a glance

  1. Meetings: 36; KV Mechelen 9 wins, 8 draws, Genk 19 wins.
  2. Head to head meetings have produced 2.9 goals a game on average.
  3. Scored and conceded in this competition: KV Mechelen 9–17, Genk 18–13.
  4. Our projection is around 3 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 57%.
  5. Unavailable: KV Mechelen 0, Genk 0.

Alternative tip: Both teams to score: yes

Another angle: Both teams to score: yes (probability 58%, top price 1.62). A projection of around 3 goals supports it.

Absences

Unavailable for KV Mechelen: no absences. Genk will be without: no absences. Team news can change, so take another look before the game.

KV Mechelen vs Genk: bookmaker odds side by side

Match result1X2
Top price available3.923.781.97
Market average3.613.641.92
Lowest odds3.203.221.83
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.231.2078.3%
Over 2.5 goals1.701.6656.8%
Under 2.5 goals2.292.1943.2%
Over 3.5 goals2.752.6435.5%
BTTS – yes1.621.5958.5%
BTTS – no2.252.2341.5%

Prices gathered from several bookmakers and refreshed 31/10/26, 13:25. Use them as a guide: what a particular operator offers can be different. Margin on average: 7.5%.

All bookmakers →

The key facts

  • Likely result: KV Mechelen 1–1 Genk, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: KV Mechelen 10th (12 points), Genk 6th (15 points).
  • Form in the competition: KV Mechelen 1W 3D 4L (9:17), Genk 4W 3D 2L (18:13).
  • H2H: 36 matches: KV Mechelen 9W 8D 19L, goals 41–62.
  • Absences: KV Mechelen 0, Genk 0.

Who will win KV Mechelen vs Genk?

KV Mechelen26%
Draw26%
Genk49%

We work out this estimate from the odds of several bookmakers once their margin has been removed. No outcome is ever certain.

KV Mechelen vs Genk: more betting tips

Over 1.5 goals78.3% · fair odds 1.28 · best 1.23
Likely
Draw or Genk (X2)74.2% · fair odds 1.35 · best 1.29
Likely
Under 3.5 goals64.5% · fair odds 1.55 · best 1.51
Likely
Both teams to score: yes58.5% · fair odds 1.71 · best 1.62
Possible
Over 2.5 goals56.8% · fair odds 1.76 · best 1.70
Possible
Genk to win48.5% · fair odds 2.06 · best 1.97
Outsider
Under 2.5 goals43.2% · fair odds 2.32 · best 2.29
Outsider
Both teams to score: no41.5% · fair odds 2.41 · best 2.25
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals35.5% · fair odds 2.82 · best 2.75
Outsider
KV Mechelen to win25.8% · fair odds 3.87 · best 3.92
Outsider
Draw25.6% · fair odds 3.90 · best 3.78
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. A price is value when the best odds on offer beat the fair odds. Likely: 60% or more; possible: 50–60%; outsider: below 50%.

Corners and cards betting

Cornersline 9.5 corners
Over 1.82 · Under 1.94
probability of over 51.6%

Correct score tips

1 : 111.2%
1 : 29.5%
0 : 19.4%
0 : 28.0%
2 : 16.7%
1 : 06.6%

KV Mechelen vs Genk: injuries and missing players

KV Mechelen

  • No reported absences

Genk

  • No reported absences

Team news can still change before the game.

Standings and form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Club Brugge KV109-0-126:827
2Union Saint-Gilloise108-2-029:726
3Gent108-1-119:625
4Charleroi108-0-221:1224
5Anderlecht106-1-313:1119
6Genk104-3-318:1415
7Standard Liège114-3-418:1615
8Lommel United104-3-313:1115
9KVC Westerlo104-2-425:2514
10KV Mechelen103-3-413:1812
11Zulte Waregem103-2-512:1611
12Antwerp103-1-616:2210
13SK Beveren113-1-713:2310
14OH Leuven102-3-510:179
15St. Truiden102-2-618:218
16RAAL La Louvière102-1-713:237
17Cercle Brugge101-3-613:226
18Kortrijk101-1-84:224

Recent matches

KV Mechelen

4 NovWKortrijk 1–3 KV Mechelen
31 OctWKV Mechelen 1–0 Genk
11 OctWKV Mechelen 4–3 St. Truiden
19 SeptDLommel United 0–0 KV Mechelen
11 SeptLKV Mechelen 0–1 Anderlecht

Genk

31 OctLKV Mechelen 1–0 Genk
25 OctWGenk 2–1 Standard Liège
10 OctWGenk 3–0 Kortrijk
20 SeptLClub Brugge KV 3–0 Genk
13 SeptDGenk 1–1 Gent

Home and away

KV Mechelen at home5 matches: 2W 1D 2L, goals 8–11
Genk away5 matches: 0W 2D 3L, goals 5–10

KV Mechelen vs Genk: last matches of both teams

KV Mechelen

W 4/11/26 · Kortrijk 1–3 KV Mechelen
W 11/10/26 · KV Mechelen 4–3 St. Truiden
D 19/9/26 · Lommel United 0–0 KV Mechelen
L 11/9/26 · KV Mechelen 0–1 Anderlecht

Genk

W 25/10/26 · Genk 2–1 Standard Liège
W 10/10/26 · Genk 3–0 Kortrijk
L 20/9/26 · Club Brugge KV 3–0 Genk
D 13/9/26 · Genk 1–1 Gent

Team comparison

KV MechelenGenk
38%Form62%
50%Attack50%
33%Defence67%
29%Head to head71%
43%Goals57%
39.7%Overall60.3%

All figures are drawn from the games played so far this season, which is still a limited sample.

Form in the competition

KV MechelenWWWDL
GenkLWWLD

Head to head

All matches
9KV Mechelen
8Draws
19Genk
31/10/26 · KV Mechelen 1–0 Genk
13/2/26 · KV Mechelen 2–3 Genk
23/11/25 · Genk 0–1 KV Mechelen
18/1/25 · KV Mechelen 1–2 Genk
28/9/24 · Genk 2–1 KV Mechelen
11/2/24 · KV Mechelen 1–1 Genk

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin7.5%

Questions and answers

Which tip do we give for KV Mechelen vs Genk?

KV Mechelen or draw (1X) (1.91); Under 3.5 goals (1.51).

Who will win KV Mechelen vs Genk?

Our estimate gives KV Mechelen a 26% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Genk 49%.

What is the date, time and venue of the game?

Kick-off is on 31 October 2026 at 15:00, venue Veoliastadion Achter De Kazerne, Mechelen. Referee: Lothar D'hondt, Belgium.

Who will be missing?

KV Mechelen: no absences. Genk: no absences. Team news can still change before kick-off.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in this game?

We put over 2.5 goals at 57% (odds 1.70) and under 2.5 goals at 43% (odds 2.29).

Will both teams score?

We put the chance of both teams finding the net at 58% (odds 1.62).

What correct score do we see as likeliest?

Top of our list is 1–1 (11.2%), then 1–2 (9.5%) and 0–1 (9.4%).

How do you put your predictions together?

Our starting point is the odds of several bookmakers: we take out the margin, average what is left and turn it into probabilities, then a Poisson model gives the expected goals and the likeliest scorelines. Form, head to head and absences are shown on the page as background. The predictions are meant as information and offer no guarantee of winning.

More predictions

KVC Westerlo vs Charleroi 7 NovOH Leuven vs KV Mechelen 7 NovAntwerp vs Lommel United 7 NovRAAL La Louvière vs Cercle Brugge 7 NovClub Brugge KV vs Anderlecht 8 Nov

18+ · Every bet carries a risk. Our predictions are meant as information and offer no guarantee of winning. Gamble responsibly.