Football
Home › Predictions › Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven
Eredivisie · Matchweek 12 · 8 November 2026 · 15:45

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven: prediction, odds and betting tip – 8 November 2026, Eredivisie

1Cambuur6.68
XDraw5.87
2PSV Eindhoven1.42

Top price available · Updated 7/11/26, 05:03

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
Kick-off in
0Days
0Hours
0Minutes
0Seconds
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Our tip for Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven (Eredivisie, 8 November 2026, 15:45): PSV Eindhoven -1 (Asian handicap) at odds of 1.60. Second tip: Over 3.5 goals at odds of 1.74. The bookmakers' odds give Cambuur 15%, the draw 17% and PSV Eindhoven 68%. The most likely score is 1–2.

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven: tip and prediction
Main tip · Handicap
PSV Eindhoven -1 (Asian handicap)
1.60
Chance 61% · confidence medium

Wins: PSV Eindhoven win by 2 or more. Stake back: PSV Eindhoven win by 1. Loses: a draw, PSV Eindhoven lose.

Second tip · Goals
Over 3.5 goals
1.74
Chance 56% · confidence medium
Combo
PSV Eindhoven with over 2.5 goals
1.81
55% · combo fair odds
1–2likely score
≈ 4 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Draw or PSV Eindhoven (X2) at a probability of 85%, with odds of up to 1.14.
Freshbet100% UP TO £1500
Bet now →

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven preview and prediction

Cambuur against PSV Eindhoven at the Kooi Stadion on 8 November 2026 is a match where the bookmakers see a clear favourite. PSV are given a 68% chance to win, and the expected goals sit at about 1 for Cambuur and 3 for PSV, roughly 4 in total. We agree with the direction, though the way to profit from it is less obvious than the headline price suggests.

The key facts

  • Likely result: Cambuur 1–2 PSV Eindhoven, roughly 4 goals in total.
  • Table: Cambuur 9th (15 points), PSV Eindhoven 3rd (23 points).
  • Form in the competition: Cambuur 4W 3D 4L (23:22), PSV Eindhoven 7W 2D 2L (35:13).
  • H2H: 10 matches: Cambuur 1W 1D 8L, goals 11–31.
  • Absences: Cambuur 0, PSV Eindhoven 0.

Cambuur at the Kooi: scoring is fine, defending is not

Cambuur are ninth in this competition with 15 points from 11 matches, having won 4, drawn 3 and lost 4. They have scored 23 and conceded 22, which works out at 2.1 scored and 2.0 conceded per match. The attack is not the problem. The home record is. At the Kooi they have won 2, drawn 1 and lost 3, scoring 12 and conceding 15.

Their recent form looks better than the table. In all competitions, Cambuur's last five read 3 wins, 2 draws and no defeats, with 14 goals scored and 4 conceded. The 4-0 win over GO Ahead Eagles at home and the 6-1 win away at Willem II are the results that stand out. We would still treat those as a sign of a side in good shape rather than proof they can live with PSV's level, because the opposition was different.

Who will win Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven?

Cambuur15%
Draw17%
PSV Eindhoven68%

We work out this estimate from the odds of several bookmakers once their margin has been removed. No outcome is ever certain.

PSV's away record and a strong season

PSV sit third on 23 points, with 7 wins, 2 draws and 2 defeats, and they have scored 35 while conceding 13. That is 3.2 scored and 1.2 conceded per match, and it is the kind of profile that makes a fixture like this easy to read. On the road in this competition they have won 3, lost 2 and scored 14 while conceding 8. Those are not spectacular numbers, but they are good enough for us to see no reason the travel should trouble them.

Their last five in all competitions read 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, with 10 scored and 4 conceded. Both defeats came away from home, at RB Leipzig and at ADO Den Haag, and the 7-0 win over Willem II at home shows what the attack can do when it clicks. The 1-1 draw with Feyenoord at home is the result we would question. We think PSV's underlying numbers are better than that run suggests.

Standings and form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Feyenoord117-4-033:1225
2Ajax117-3-130:1324
3PSV Eindhoven117-2-235:1323
4Twente117-2-228:1023
5AZ Alkmaar116-2-320:1320
6Fortuna Sittard115-4-218:1819
7Heerenveen115-3-319:1318
8Groningen114-3-426:2415
9Cambuur114-3-423:2215
10GO Ahead Eagles113-5-323:2714
11Sparta Rotterdam113-3-520:2612
12Utrecht113-3-519:3112
13PEC Zwolle123-3-613:2412
14NEC Nijmegen112-5-417:1911
15Excelsior113-2-616:2811
16Telstar112-3-616:239
17ADO Den Haag111-3-713:246
18Willem II120-3-911:403

Recent matches

Cambuur

31 OctWCambuur 4–0 GO Ahead Eagles
24 OctWWillem II 1–6 Cambuur
18 OctDCambuur 2–2 AZ Alkmaar
11 OctWPEC Zwolle 0–1 Cambuur
19 SeptDADO Den Haag 1–1 Cambuur

PSV Eindhoven

4 NovLPSV Eindhoven 1–2 Club Brugge KV
31 OctWPSV Eindhoven 7–0 Willem II
25 OctDPSV Eindhoven 1–1 Feyenoord
20 OctWFC Porto 0–1 PSV Eindhoven
17 OctLADO Den Haag 2–1 PSV Eindhoven

Home and away

Cambuur at home6 matches: 2W 1D 3L, goals 12–15
PSV Eindhoven away5 matches: 3W 0D 2L, goals 14–8

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven: last matches of both teams

Cambuur

W 31/10/26 · Cambuur 4–0 GO Ahead Eagles
W 24/10/26 · Willem II 1–6 Cambuur
D 18/10/26 · Cambuur 2–2 AZ Alkmaar
W 11/10/26 · PEC Zwolle 0–1 Cambuur
D 19/9/26 · ADO Den Haag 1–1 Cambuur

PSV Eindhoven

L 4/11/26 · PSV Eindhoven 1–2 Club Brugge KV
W 31/10/26 · PSV Eindhoven 7–0 Willem II
D 25/10/26 · PSV Eindhoven 1–1 Feyenoord
W 20/10/26 · FC Porto 0–1 PSV Eindhoven
L 17/10/26 · ADO Den Haag 2–1 PSV Eindhoven

Ten meetings, one draw and a 5-2 reminder

The head-to-head record is heavily one-sided. In the last 10 meetings PSV have won 8, Cambuur 1, with 1 draw. Across those games Cambuur have scored 11 and PSV 31. The most recent meeting, a 5-2 PSV win in March 2023, followed the same pattern. Cambuur's 3-0 home win in October 2022 is the exception that stops us calling this a formality, though one result in ten does not change our view.

There are no absences reported for either side, so both teams should be close to their strongest XIs. That leaves the question of how the matchup plays out on the pitch, and we think PSV's attack will be the difference.

Head to head

All matches
1Cambuur
1Draws
8PSV Eindhoven
12/3/23 · PSV Eindhoven 5–2 Cambuur
1/10/22 · Cambuur 3–0 PSV Eindhoven
23/4/22 · Cambuur 1–2 PSV Eindhoven
21/8/21 · PSV Eindhoven 4–1 Cambuur
1/5/16 · PSV Eindhoven 6–2 Cambuur
12/9/15 · Cambuur 0–6 PSV Eindhoven

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven: injuries and missing players

Cambuur

  • No reported absences

PSV Eindhoven

  • No reported absences

Team news can still change before the game.

The prices and our main call

The market gives Cambuur 15% (best odds 7.00), the draw 17% (best odds 5.89) and PSV 68% (best odds 1.42). The bookmaker margin on the match result is 7.7%, which is ordinary. The most likely exact scores are 1-2 at 9.0%, 1-3 at 7.9% and 0-2 at 7.5%, and all three have PSV winning. Those are the market's expectations, not a record of what has happened between these sides.

Our Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven betting tip: PSV Eindhoven -1

Our main tip is PSV Eindhoven -1 (Asian handicap) at odds 1.60, with a 61% chance. At -1 PSV must win by 2 or more, and a win by exactly 1 returns the stake. We like it for three reasons: PSV sit third on 23 points while Cambuur are ninth on 15, PSV have won 3 and lost 2 away from home in this competition, and they have taken 8 of the last 10 meetings. The 61% at 1.60 is fair rather than generous, but it matches what we see. Our main tip wins on 1-3, 0-2 and 0-3, returns the stake on 1-2 and 0-1, and loses on 1-1.

Our second tip: Over 3.5 goals

Our second tip is Over 3.5 goals at odds 1.74, with a 56% chance. Cambuur have had more than 2.5 goals in 3 of their last 5 matches in all competitions, and the expected total of about 4 goals supports the line. We still rank it below the handicap. It needs at least four goals, and of the likeliest scores only 1-3 gets there. Our second tip wins on 1-3 and loses on 1-2, 0-2, 1-1, 0-3 and 0-1.

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven: bookmaker odds side by side

Match result1X2
Top price available6.685.871.42
Market average6.195.441.38
Lowest odds5.324.701.34
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.091.0688.7%
Over 2.5 goals1.291.2674.5%
Under 2.5 goals3.943.6725.5%
Over 3.5 goals1.741.6955.7%
BTTS – yes1.441.4265.5%
BTTS – no2.802.7034.5%

Prices gathered from several bookmakers and refreshed 7/11/26, 05:03. Use them as a guide: what a particular operator offers can be different. Margin on average: 7.2%.

All bookmakers →

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven: more betting tips

Over 1.5 goals88.7% · fair odds 1.13 · best 1.09
Likely
Draw or PSV Eindhoven (X2)84.9% · fair odds 1.18 · best 1.14
Likely
Over 2.5 goals74.5% · fair odds 1.34 · best 1.29
Likely
PSV Eindhoven to win67.7% · fair odds 1.48 · best 1.42
Likely
Both teams to score: yes65.5% · fair odds 1.53 · best 1.44
Likely
Over 3.5 goals55.7% · fair odds 1.80 · best 1.74
Possible
Under 3.5 goals44.3% · fair odds 2.26 · best 2.20
Outsider
Both teams to score: no34.5% · fair odds 2.90 · best 2.80
Outsider
Under 2.5 goals25.5% · fair odds 3.92 · best 3.94
Outsider
Draw17.2% · fair odds 5.81 · best 5.87
Outsider
Cambuur to win15.1% · fair odds 6.61 · best 6.68
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. A price is value when the best odds on offer beat the fair odds. Likely: 60% or more; possible: 50–60%; outsider: below 50%.

Corners and cards betting

Cornersline 10.5 corners
Over 1.87 · Under 1.85
probability of over 49.7%

Correct score tips

1 : 29.0%
1 : 37.9%
0 : 27.5%
1 : 16.8%
0 : 36.6%
0 : 15.6%

Other bets we would consider

  • PSV Eindhoven -0.25 (Asian handicap) at odds 1.25, a 75% chance. Half the stake goes on -0.5 and half on +0, so it is a cautious way to back PSV, though the price is short.
  • Both teams to score at odds 1.44, a 66% chance. Cambuur have scored 23 in this competition, so it is a reasonable angle if you expect them to find a goal against PSV's 13 conceded.
  • Over 2.5 goals at odds 1.28, a 74% chance. It fits the expected total of about 4, but the price leaves little margin.

We see PSV winning, and the -1 handicap is our way of putting money behind that view. If you want the goals angle as well, the second tip is there, but we would not stack the two without accepting that a narrow PSV win, or a 1-2, costs us. A bigger PSV win is the outcome we want.

Team comparison

CambuurPSV Eindhoven
61%Form39%
52%Attack48%
60%Defence40%
20%Head to head80%
35%Goals65%
43.7%Overall56.3%

All figures are drawn from the games played so far this season, which is still a limited sample.

Form in the competition

CambuurWWDWD
PSV EindhovenWDLWL

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin7.2%

Questions and answers

Which tip do we give for Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven?

PSV Eindhoven -1 (Asian handicap) (1.60); Over 3.5 goals (1.74).

Who will win Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven?

Our estimate gives Cambuur a 15% chance of winning, the draw 17% and PSV Eindhoven 68%.

What is the date, time and venue of the game?

Kick-off is on 8 November 2026 at 15:45, venue Kooi Stadion, Leeuwarden.

Who will be missing?

Cambuur: no absences. PSV Eindhoven: no absences. Team news can still change before kick-off.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in this game?

We put over 2.5 goals at 74% (odds 1.29) and under 2.5 goals at 26% (odds 3.94).

Will both teams score?

We put the chance of both teams finding the net at 65% (odds 1.44).

What correct score do we see as likeliest?

Top of our list is 1–2 (9.0%), then 1–3 (7.9%) and 0–2 (7.5%).

How do you put your predictions together?

Our starting point is the odds of several bookmakers: we take out the margin, average what is left and turn it into probabilities, then a Poisson model gives the expected goals and the likeliest scorelines. Form, head to head and absences are shown on the page as background. The predictions are meant as information and offer no guarantee of winning.

More predictions

Fortuna Sittard vs Telstar 7 NovADO Den Haag vs Sparta Rotterdam 7 NovExcelsior vs GO Ahead Eagles 7 NovHeerenveen vs Feyenoord 8 NovTwente vs Ajax 8 Nov

18+ · Every bet carries a risk. Our predictions are meant as information and offer no guarantee of winning. Gamble responsibly.

Freshbet100% UP TO £1500