Football
Home › Predictions › Angers vs Nice
Ligue 1 · Matchweek 10 · 8 November 2026 · 16:15

Angers vs Nice: prediction, odds and betting tip – 8 November 2026, Ligue 1

LDLLW
VS
WWLWW
1Angers3.60
XDraw3.84
2Nice2.12

Top price available · Updated 7/11/26, 05:05

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
Kick-off in
0Days
0Hours
0Minutes
0Seconds
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Our tip for Angers vs Nice (Ligue 1, 8 November 2026, 16:15): Nice -0.25 (Asian handicap) at odds of 1.84. Second tip: Under 3.5 goals at odds of 1.47. The bookmakers' odds give Angers 27%, the draw 26% and Nice 46%. The most likely score is 1–1.

Angers vs Nice: tip and prediction
Main tip · Handicap
Nice -0.25 (Asian handicap)
1.84
Chance 54% · confidence medium

Wins: Nice win. Half lost (half the stake back): a draw. Loses: Nice lose.

Second tip · Goals
Under 3.5 goals
1.47
Chance 66% · confidence high
1–1likely score
≈ 3 goalstotal in the match
Safer option: Draw or Nice (X2) at a probability of 73%, with odds of up to 1.35.
Freshbet100% UP TO £1500
Bet now →

Angers vs Nice preview and prediction

Angers host Nice at the Stade Raymond-Kopa on 8 November 2026, kick-off 16:15, in Ligue 1 Matchweek 10. The ground holds 19000. Nice come in eighth with 14 points, while Angers sit fifteenth with 8. The bookmakers make the visitors the clear favourites, and we agree with that, though how Nice have been winning matters as much as the fact that they win.

The key facts

  • Likely result: Angers 1–1 Nice, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Angers 15th (8 points), Nice 8th (14 points).
  • Form in the competition: Angers 2W 2D 5L (9:17), Nice 4W 2D 3L (13:12).
  • H2H: 20 matches: Angers 4W 6D 10L, goals 18–29.
  • Absences: Angers 0, Nice 0.

Who arrives in better form?

Angers have 2 wins, 2 draws and 5 defeats from 9 matches in this competition, with 9 goals scored and 17 conceded. At home it is 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats, 5 goals for and 9 against. Their last five matches in all competitions brought 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats, with 5 goals scored and 12 conceded. The latest was a 2-0 defeat at Lyon on 1 November, and the run also includes a 5-1 defeat at Brest and a 5-2 home defeat to Marseille. Only one of those five ended in victory, the 2-0 win over Troyes on 19 September.

Nice have 4 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats in this competition, with 13 goals for and 12 against. Their away record here is the weak spot: 1 win, no draws and 3 defeats, 3 goals scored and 7 conceded. Their recent form in all competitions is far better. Nice have won 4 of their last 5 and lost only 1, scoring 12 and conceding 7, including a 5-2 win over Rennes on 30 October. The table and the season figures cover this competition only, so the last five are the better guide to current shape. We would take Nice's last five over Angers' every time.

Standings and form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Paris Saint Germain96-2-121:1020
2Lille95-3-112:618
3Lyon95-2-215:717
4Paris FC95-2-216:1017
5Rennes95-1-320:1916
6Marseille95-0-420:1315
7Monaco94-3-212:1015
8Nice94-2-313:1214
9Lens94-1-416:1313
10Toulouse103-4-315:1413
11Stade Brestois 2993-3-316:1212
12Lorient93-3-37:812
13Strasbourg103-1-618:2210
14Auxerre93-1-513:2310
15Angers92-2-59:178
16Estac Troyes92-2-57:168
17Le Mans91-4-411:187
18Le Havre90-2-79:202

Recent matches

Angers

1 NovLLyon 2–0 Angers
25 OctDAngers 0–0 Lorient
18 OctLAngers 2–5 Marseille
10 OctLStade Brestois 29 5–1 Angers
19 SeptWAngers 2–0 Estac Troyes

Nice

30 OctWNice 5–2 Rennes
23 OctWStade Brestois 29 1–2 Nice
18 OctLLyon 2–1 Nice
11 OctWNice 2–1 Strasbourg
20 SeptWNice 2–1 Lille

Home and away

Angers at home5 matches: 1W 1D 3L, goals 5–9
Nice away4 matches: 1W 0D 3L, goals 3–7

Will goals come easily in this one?

Angers have not been reliable at either end. Their last five produced more than 2.5 goals in only 2 matches, and both teams scored in 2. Angers kept a clean sheet in 2 of those five, and failed to score in 2 more. Nice are the opposite in attack: both teams scored in all 5 of their last five, and more than 2.5 goals came in 5 of them. Nice have also let in a goal in every one of those games, so their defence is not the reason we would back a low total.

The market expects about three goals in total, Nice around 2 and Angers around 1. The most likely exact scores are 1-1 at 11.5%, 0-1 at 9.5% and 1-2 at 9.4%. Those are the bookmakers' figures, not a record of past games, and they point to a match where Nice have the edge without suggesting a rout.

Who will win Angers vs Nice?

Angers27%
Draw26%
Nice46%

We work out this estimate from the odds of several bookmakers once their margin has been removed. No outcome is ever certain.

How have these two met before?

In the last 20 meetings Nice have won 10, Angers 4, and 6 have ended level. Nice have scored 29 goals to Angers' 18. The most recent meeting, on 14 March 2026, was a 0-2 win for Nice at Angers. Before that, Nice lost 0-1 to Angers on 7 December 2025 and beat them 2-1 on 20 April 2025. Angers have won at Nice, but the pattern across these meetings is clearly in Nice's favour, and it lines up with what the recent form suggests.

Is anyone missing for either side?

No absences have been reported for either Angers or Nice, so we are working from the full squads on paper. That removes one of the usual reasons to hesitate on a favourite, and we are not looking for a team news angle in this match.

Angers vs Nice: bookmaker odds side by side

Match result1X2
Top price available3.603.842.12
Market average3.443.602.04
Lowest odds3.143.222.00
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.241.2277.3%
Over 2.5 goals1.781.7355.0%
Under 2.5 goals2.202.1245.0%
Over 3.5 goals2.882.7734.1%
BTTS – yes1.621.6058.3%
BTTS – no2.302.2441.7%

Prices gathered from several bookmakers and refreshed 7/11/26, 05:05. Use them as a guide: what a particular operator offers can be different. Margin on average: 6.0%.

All bookmakers →

Angers vs Nice: injuries and missing players

Angers

  • No reported absences

Nice

  • No reported absences

Team news can still change before the game.

Where we put our money: Nice to win by a goal

Nice -0.25 (Asian handicap) at odds 1.84 (chance 54%). The line means half the stake goes on Nice -0.5 and half on Nice +0. At -0.5 Nice must win by 1 or more. At +0 a Nice win wins, a draw returns the stake and a defeat loses. On the likeliest scores, 0-1, 1-2 and 0-2 win the bet, 1-1 loses half the stake and returns the other half, and 1-0 and 2-1 lose it.

We like it for four reasons. Nice have won 4 of their last 5, and lost only 1 of them, while Angers have won only 1 of their last 5. Nice sit eighth with 14 points, Angers fifteenth with 8. Nice have won 10 of the last 20 meetings against Angers' 4. The market gives Nice 54% at the best odds of 1.84. The match-result market agrees on the direction: Nice are 46% at 2.12, against Angers at 27% (3.64) and a draw at 26% (3.84). We would not back Nice to win by a landslide, and this line does not ask for one.

Angers vs Nice: more betting tips

Over 1.5 goals77.3% · fair odds 1.29 · best 1.24
Likely
Draw or Nice (X2)72.5% · fair odds 1.38 · best 1.35
Likely
Under 3.5 goals65.9% · fair odds 1.52 · best 1.47
Likely
Both teams to score: yes58.3% · fair odds 1.71 · best 1.62
Possible
Over 2.5 goals55.0% · fair odds 1.82 · best 1.78
Possible
Nice to win46.2% · fair odds 2.16 · best 2.12
Outsider
Under 2.5 goals45.0% · fair odds 2.22 · best 2.20
Outsider
Both teams to score: no41.7% · fair odds 2.40 · best 2.30
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals34.1% · fair odds 2.93 · best 2.88
Outsider
Angers to win27.5% · fair odds 3.64 · best 3.60
Outsider
Draw26.3% · fair odds 3.81 · best 3.84
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. A price is value when the best odds on offer beat the fair odds. Likely: 60% or more; possible: 50–60%; outsider: below 50%.

Corners and cards betting

Cornersline 9.5 corners
Over 1.79 · Under 1.95
probability of over 52.2%
Cardsline 3.5 cards
Over 1.79 · Under 1.95
probability of over 52.1%

Correct score tips

1 : 111.3%
1 : 29.4%
0 : 19.1%
0 : 27.5%
2 : 17.1%
1 : 06.9%

Team comparison

AngersNice
25%Form75%
29%Attack71%
37%Defence63%
29%Head to head71%
31%Goals69%
33.5%Overall66.5%

All figures are drawn from the games played so far this season, which is still a limited sample.

Form in the competition

AngersLDLLW
NiceWWLWW

What else is worth a look at these prices?

  • Under 3.5 goals at odds 1.47 (chance 66%). Angers produced more than 2.5 goals in only 2 of their last 5 matches and kept a clean sheet in 2 of them, which gives this total some support. The bet wins on all six of the likeliest scores in the market list, including 1-1, 0-1, 1-2 and 2-1. We think it is the most solid second option on the page.
  • Draw or Nice (X2) at odds 1.35 (chance 73%). This is the cautious route if you want Nice's form without needing them to win by a goal. It loses only if Angers win.
  • Over 1.5 goals at odds 1.25 (chance 77%). Short, but it does not need much. Nice have scored in every recent game, and the market expects about three goals in total.

Our last word before kick-off

Nice look the better side on form, in the table and in the head-to-head, and their recent wins have often come by a single goal, which is exactly what our main tip needs. A 1-1 draw is always possible, so keep your stake modest. We would take the Nice -0.25 line at 1.84 and feel comfortable with it.

Angers vs Nice: last matches of both teams

Angers

L 1/11/26 · Lyon 2–0 Angers
D 25/10/26 · Angers 0–0 Lorient
L 18/10/26 · Angers 2–5 Marseille
L 10/10/26 · Stade Brestois 29 5–1 Angers
W 19/9/26 · Angers 2–0 Estac Troyes

Nice

W 30/10/26 · Nice 5–2 Rennes
W 23/10/26 · Stade Brestois 29 1–2 Nice
L 18/10/26 · Lyon 2–1 Nice
W 11/10/26 · Nice 2–1 Strasbourg
W 20/9/26 · Nice 2–1 Lille

Head to head

All matches
4Angers
6Draws
10Nice
14/3/26 · Angers 0–2 Nice
7/12/25 · Nice 0–1 Angers
20/4/25 · Nice 2–1 Angers
1/9/24 · Angers 1–4 Nice
2/4/23 · Angers 1–1 Nice
18/9/22 · Nice 0–1 Angers

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin6.0%

Questions and answers

Which tip do we give for Angers vs Nice?

Nice -0.25 (Asian handicap) (1.84); Under 3.5 goals (1.47).

Who will win Angers vs Nice?

Our estimate gives Angers a 27% chance of winning, the draw 26% and Nice 46%.

What is the date, time and venue of the game?

Kick-off is on 8 November 2026 at 16:15, venue Stade Raymond Kopa, Angers. Referee: Geoffrey Kubler.

Who will be missing?

Angers: no absences. Nice: no absences. Team news can still change before kick-off.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in this game?

We put over 2.5 goals at 55% (odds 1.78) and under 2.5 goals at 45% (odds 2.20).

Will both teams score?

We put the chance of both teams finding the net at 58% (odds 1.62).

What correct score do we see as likeliest?

Top of our list is 1–1 (11.3%), then 1–2 (9.4%) and 0–1 (9.1%).

How do you put your predictions together?

Our starting point is the odds of several bookmakers: we take out the margin, average what is left and turn it into probabilities, then a Poisson model gives the expected goals and the likeliest scorelines. Form, head to head and absences are shown on the page as background. The predictions are meant as information and offer no guarantee of winning.

More predictions

Auxerre vs Paris FC 7 NovParis Saint Germain vs Estac Troyes 7 NovRennes vs Lille 8 NovStade Brestois 29 vs Lyon 8 NovLe Havre vs Lorient 8 Nov

18+ · Every bet carries a risk. Our predictions are meant as information and offer no guarantee of winning. Gamble responsibly.

Freshbet100% UP TO £1500