Stevenage: competitions in 2026/27
Stevenage: upcoming fixtures
Stevenage: recent results
Stevenage: fixtures and results this season
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 7 November 2026
Stevenage: where they stand in the League One
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 13 | 5-2-6 | 19:14 | 17 | WLLWD | |
| 15 | 14 | 4-5-5 | 18:21 | 17 | LWDDL | |
| 16 | 12 | 4-4-4 | 17:13 | 16 | DLWLW | |
| 17 | 12 | 3-5-4 | 13:14 | 14 | WDWLL | |
| 18 | 13 | 3-4-6 | 9:21 | 13 | LDLLL |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 7 | 3-2-2 | 12:11 | 11 | |
| 9 | 7 | 2-4-1 | 14:5 | 10 | |
| 10 | 6 | 3-1-2 | 9:6 | 10 | |
| 11 | 7 | 2-4-1 | 12:10 | 10 | |
| 12 | 7 | 3-1-3 | 8:7 | 10 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 7 | 2-2-3 | 10:11 | 8 | |
| 13 | 7 | 2-1-4 | 6:11 | 7 | |
| 14 | 6 | 1-3-2 | 8:7 | 6 | |
| 15 | 7 | 1-3-3 | 8:8 | 6 | |
| 16 | 6 | 1-3-2 | 6:8 | 6 |
Stevenage: season stats (League One)
Cards
Most used formations
4-4-1-1 (1×)
Stevenage: player stats (League One)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Kemp | MID | 11 | 958 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 7.20 |
| Wanya Marçal | MID | 2 | 132 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 |
| J. Magennis | FWD | 12 | 876 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7.07 |
| L. Freestone | DEF | 7 | 630 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.96 |
| C. Piergianni | DEF | 12 | 1080 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.93 |
| T. Vancooten | DEF | 12 | 1065 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.88 |
| L. James-Wildin | DEF | 10 | 872 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.80 |
| P. Patterson | MID | 10 | 416 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 |
| S. Earley | DEF | 10 | 561 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.78 |
| J. Roberts | MID | 6 | 323 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| O. Sanderson | FWD | 12 | 597 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 6.74 |
| D. Phillips | MID | 12 | 1018 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.73 |
| J. Houghton | MID | 6 | 117 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 |
| M. Mellon | FWD | 10 | 309 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 |
| J. Pattenden | MID | 1 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| M. Smith | MID | 5 | 191 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 |
| B. Broggio | FWD | 9 | 397 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 |
| L. Thompson | MID | 12 | 757 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.61 |
| T. Taylor | MID | 9 | 189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.41 |
| J. Reid | FWD | 2 | 164 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.15 |
| K. Casey | DEF | 2 | 118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.35 |
| C. Campbell | MID | 2 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.01 |
| T. Turhan | FWD | 1 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.70 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Kemp | MID | 11 | 958 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 32/85 | 1 | 0 | 7.20 |
| Wanya Marçal | MID | 2 | 132 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7/13 | 0 | 0 | 7.20 |
| J. Magennis | FWD | 12 | 876 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 74/162 | 1 | 0 | 7.07 |
| L. Freestone | DEF | 7 | 630 | 20 | 5 | 8 | 45/65 | 3 | 0 | 6.96 |
| C. Piergianni | DEF | 12 | 1080 | 24 | 15 | 8 | 105/147 | 2 | 0 | 6.93 |
| T. Vancooten | DEF | 12 | 1065 | 20 | 14 | 8 | 64/104 | 1 | 0 | 6.88 |
| L. James-Wildin | DEF | 10 | 872 | 24 | 18 | 1 | 51/91 | 2 | 0 | 6.80 |
| P. Patterson | MID | 10 | 416 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 15/37 | 0 | 0 | 6.78 |
| S. Earley | DEF | 10 | 561 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 53/82 | 3 | 0 | 6.78 |
| J. Roberts | MID | 6 | 323 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 29/46 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| O. Sanderson | FWD | 12 | 597 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 33/77 | 0 | 0 | 6.74 |
| D. Phillips | MID | 12 | 1018 | 36 | 9 | 6 | 59/118 | 3 | 0 | 6.73 |
| J. Houghton | MID | 6 | 117 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 15/22 | 0 | 0 | 6.72 |
| M. Mellon | FWD | 10 | 309 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 18/52 | 0 | 0 | 6.71 |
| J. Pattenden | MID | 1 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0/1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| M. Smith | MID | 5 | 191 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 11/18 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 |
| B. Broggio | FWD | 9 | 397 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 16/45 | 0 | 0 | 6.63 |
| L. Thompson | MID | 12 | 757 | 16 | 13 | 1 | 48/81 | 2 | 0 | 6.61 |
| T. Taylor | MID | 9 | 189 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 14/21 | 0 | 0 | 6.41 |
| J. Reid | FWD | 2 | 164 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5/15 | 0 | 0 | 6.15 |
| K. Casey | DEF | 2 | 118 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5/9 | 0 | 0 | 4.35 |
| C. Campbell | MID | 2 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/3 | 0 | 0 | 4.01 |
| T. Turhan | FWD | 1 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1/2 | 0 | 0 | 2.70 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Setford | GK | 8 | 720 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 6.49 |
| F. Marschall | GK | 3 | 270 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.07 |
| D. Barden | GK | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.65 |
Ratings show each player's average for the season in this competition, highest first. Every player page can be reached from the squad list further down.
Stevenage squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Stevenage transfers
Arrivals
- Wanya MarçalLeicester · free agent14/9/26
- M. SmithWigan · free agent6/9/26
- T. SetfordArsenal · loan31/8/26
- K. CaseyWest Ham · loan31/8/26
- T. TurhanBaşakşehir · loan31/8/26
- M. MellonBurnley · transfer17/8/26
- D. BardenNorwich · free agent4/8/26
- J. MagennisExeter City · free agent30/6/26
Departures
- B. LubalaColchester · free agent24/9/26
- Joe KnightSutton United · loan7/9/26
- D. ButlerSwindon Town · loan31/8/26
- F. MarschallMillwall · transfer31/8/26
- J. TaylorExeter City · loan31/8/26
- J. ReidReading · transfer30/8/26
- J. MalcolmYork · loan25/8/26
- F. NorrisBishop's Stortford · loan5/8/26
Stevenage: key facts
Stevenage: frequently asked questions
What is Stevenage's home stadium?
Home games for Stevenage are staged at The Lamex Stadium in Stevenage, Hertfordshire, a ground with room for 7,100 spectators.
Where do Stevenage currently stand in the league?
Stevenage lie 16th in the League One, having collected 16 points after 12 matches (4 wins, 4 draws, 4 defeats).
Who do Stevenage face next?
The next game: Oxford United vs Stevenage on Sat 7 Nov · 15:00 (FA Cup).
What was the score in Stevenage's latest league game?
Their latest league game: Leicester 2–2 Stevenage on 31/10/26.
Who has scored the most goals for Stevenage?
M. Mellon has scored more than any of his teammates in this competition, with 5 goals.
Stevenage: predictions, fixtures and league table
Everything about Stevenage (England) this season in one place, across League One, EFL Cup, EFL Trophy, FA Cup: the games to come, latest scores, where they stand in the league, season numbers and standout players. The league page carries our tips for League One games, and the full set of predictions is on the Predictions page.
18+ · Every bet carries a risk. Gamble responsibly.
