Our tip for Sporting CP vs Moreirense (Primeira Liga, 7 November 2026, 20:30): Sporting CP -2 (Asian handicap) at odds of 1.85. Second tip: Both teams to score: no at odds of 1.70. The bookmakers' odds give Sporting CP 82%, the draw 12% and Moreirense 6%. The most likely score is 2–0.
Sporting CP vs Moreirense preview and prediction
Sporting CP host Moreirense at the Estádio José Alvalade on 7 November 2026, kick-off 20:30, in Primeira Liga Matchweek 11. Our tip is Sporting CP -2 (Asian handicap) at odds 1.85 (chance 53%). The side to back is not in doubt, since the bookmakers give Sporting an 81% chance to win. The question is whether they win by three or more, and we think they can.
The key facts
- Likely result: Sporting CP 2–0 Moreirense, roughly 4 goals in total.
- Table: Sporting CP 3rd (21 points), Moreirense 9th (14 points).
- Form in the competition: Sporting CP 6W 3D 1L (23:11), Moreirense 4W 2D 4L (13:17).
- H2H: 24 matches: Sporting CP 18W 5D 1L, goals 49–17.
- Absences: Sporting CP 0, Moreirense 0.
Sporting's home record and the recent defeats
In this competition Sporting have 21 points from 10 matches, with 23 goals scored and 11 conceded. That is 2.3 scored and 1.1 conceded per match. At home the record is 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, with 11 scored and 7 conceded. It is not spotless, but it is a home record we would happily back.
Their last five matches in all competitions tell a rougher story. Sporting have 3 wins and 2 defeats, scoring 8 and conceding 5. Both defeats came at home, 2-3 to Lask Linz and 1-2 to Académico Viseu, while all three wins came away from home, at Lens, Casa Pia and Shakhtar Donetsk. The table only covers this competition, so the dip at Alvalade belongs to the wider picture, not to the league record. It is a reason to be careful with a bold scoreline, not a reason to fear the result.
Standings and form
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10-0-0 | 25:4 | 30 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8-1-1 | 27:8 | 25 | |
| 3 | 10 | 6-3-1 | 23:11 | 21 | |
| 4 | 10 | 6-3-1 | 15:6 | 21 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6-2-3 | 13:8 | 20 | |
| 6 | 10 | 6-2-2 | 15:12 | 20 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 8:7 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4-2-4 | 12:11 | 14 | |
| 9 | 10 | 4-2-4 | 13:17 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3-4-4 | 15:14 | 13 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3-2-5 | 13:14 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 2-4-4 | 15:19 | 10 | |
| 13 | 10 | 2-3-5 | 10:10 | 9 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2-2-6 | 9:21 | 8 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2-1-7 | 10:19 | 7 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2-1-7 | 9:23 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2-1-7 | 5:19 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 0-2-8 | 5:19 | 2 |
Recent matches
Sporting CP
Home and away
Moreirense's away numbers are the problem
Moreirense sit ninth with 14 points from 10 matches, with 13 scored and 17 conceded. Away from home they have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, scoring 6 and conceding 8. Their averages of 1.3 scored and 1.7 conceded per match say the same thing.
Their recent results in all competitions look better than the table. From the last five they have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat, with 9 scored and 5 conceded. The 2-1 win over Estrela on 31/10/26 and the 3-1 win at Estoril on 25/10/26 are the ones to note. Still, we would not back them to take anything at Alvalade on the strength of that run. Their away record in this competition is too thin to trust.
Who will win Sporting CP vs Moreirense?
We work out this estimate from the odds of several bookmakers once their margin has been removed. No outcome is ever certain.
A lopsided history and no team news
The head-to-head record is heavily one-sided. In the last 24 meetings Sporting have won 18, drawn 5 and lost only once, scoring 49 goals to Moreirense's 17. The most recent meeting, on 21/2/26, ended 3-0 to Sporting away from home, and the 22/9/25 game at Alvalade finished 3-0 as well.
No absences are reported for either side, so there is nothing to adjust for in the line-ups. The history and the form point the same way, which is why we are comfortable with the favourite here.
Team comparison
All figures are drawn from the games played so far this season, which is still a limited sample.
Form in the competition
Why the -2 handicap is our choice
At -2 Sporting CP must win by 3 or more. A win by exactly 2 returns the stake. The bookmakers' expected goals are 3 for Sporting and 1 for Moreirense, about 4 in total, and the most likely exact scores are 2-0 (12.6%), 3-0 (11.6%) and 1-0 (9.2%). Those are market figures, and they describe what the bookmakers expect, not what we have counted.
On the likeliest scores, 2-0 returns the stake, 3-0 and 4-0 win, 3-1 returns the stake, and 1-0 and 2-1 lose. So the 2-0 scoreline, the most likely single result, is the one that gives us no profit. We accept that. We like the price because Sporting have won 3 of their last 5 in all competitions, they sit third in the table against Moreirense's ninth, and they have won 18 of the last 24 meetings. At best odds of 1.85, the 53% chance is a price we can live with.
Sporting CP vs Moreirense: more betting tips
Fair odds = 1 / probability. A price is value when the best odds on offer beat the fair odds. Likely: 60% or more; possible: 50–60%; outsider: below 50%.
Corners and cards betting
Correct score tips
Our second tip: Both teams to score: no
Our second tip is Both teams to score: no at odds 1.70 (chance 56%). Sporting have kept three clean sheets in their last five matches, and they have not gone a match without scoring in that run. That is the core of the argument. The market gives this outcome 56% at best odds of 1.70, which is a little above even. On the likeliest scores it wins at 2-0, 3-0, 1-0 and 4-0, and loses at 2-1 and 3-1. Moreirense have failed to score in one of their last five, so the risk is a single Moreirense goal alongside a Sporting win.
Sporting CP vs Moreirense: last matches of both teams
Sporting CP
Moreirense
Head to head
All matchesSide bets that suit the favourite
If the handicap feels too demanding, Sporting CP -1 at odds 1.21 (chance 78%) is the safer route. At -1 Sporting must win by 2 or more, and a win by exactly 1 returns the stake. We would not chase the price, but it is the most reasonable way to keep the favourite in play. The Over 2.5 goals line at odds 1.44 (chance 66%) also appeals to us, given the market expects around four goals. Under 11.5 corners at odds 1.29 (chance 71%) is a short price, but the bookmakers rate it highly, and we see no reason to argue with that. We would not back Moreirense at 18.00 in any form, because the away record gives them little to work with at Alvalade.
Sporting CP vs Moreirense: bookmaker odds side by side
| Match result | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top price available | 1.18 | 9.30 | 21.00 |
| Market average | 1.15 | 7.87 | 16.19 |
| Lowest odds | 1.13 | 6.66 | 11.56 |
| Goals | Best | Average | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 1.15 | 1.11 | 84.3% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 1.47 | 1.42 | 66.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 2.88 | 2.76 | 34.0% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 2.15 | 2.07 | 45.7% |
| BTTS – yes | 2.30 | 2.11 | 44.1% |
| BTTS – no | 1.70 | 1.66 | 55.9% |
Prices gathered from several bookmakers and refreshed 7/11/26, 06:08. Use them as a guide: what a particular operator offers can be different. Margin on average: 5.8%.
Sporting CP vs Moreirense: injuries and missing players
Sporting CP
- No reported absences
Moreirense
- No reported absences
Team news can still change before the game.
Returns calculator
Questions and answers
Which tip do we give for Sporting CP vs Moreirense?
Sporting CP -2 (Asian handicap) (1.85); Both teams to score: no (1.70).
Who will win Sporting CP vs Moreirense?
Our estimate gives Sporting CP a 82% chance of winning, the draw 12% and Moreirense 6%.
What is the date, time and venue of the game?
Kick-off is on 7 November 2026 at 20:30, venue Estádio José Alvalade, Lisbon. Referee: Joao Goncalves.
Who will be missing?
Sporting CP: no absences. Moreirense: no absences. Team news can still change before kick-off.
Will there be over 2.5 goals in this game?
We put over 2.5 goals at 66% (odds 1.47) and under 2.5 goals at 34% (odds 2.88).
Will both teams score?
We put the chance of both teams finding the net at 44% (odds 2.30).
What correct score do we see as likeliest?
Top of our list is 2–0 (12.6%), then 3–0 (11.6%) and 1–0 (9.2%).
How do you put your predictions together?
Our starting point is the odds of several bookmakers: we take out the margin, average what is left and turn it into probabilities, then a Poisson model gives the expected goals and the likeliest scorelines. Form, head to head and absences are shown on the page as background. The predictions are meant as information and offer no guarantee of winning.
More predictions
18+ · Every bet carries a risk. Our predictions are meant as information and offer no guarantee of winning. Gamble responsibly.
Bet with Freshbet →