Our tip for Slavia Praha vs Artis (Chance Liga, 8 November 2026, 14:00): Slavia Praha -2 (Asian handicap) at odds of 1.78. Second tip: Over 2.5 goals at odds of 1.36. The bookmakers' odds give Slavia Praha 80%, the draw 13% and Artis 7%. The most likely score is 2–0.
Slavia Praha vs Artis preview and prediction
Slavia Praha welcome Artis in Matchweek 14 of the Chance Liga, with the whіstle set for 14:00 on 8 November 2026 inside Prague's Fortuna Arena. The league leaders are hosting the side in 14th place, and the bookmakers have priced the entire match around that difference in standing.
The key facts
- Likely result: Slavia Praha 2–0 Artis, roughly 4 goals in total.
- Table: Slavia Praha 1st (31 points), Artis 14th (10 points).
- Form in the competition: Slavia Praha 9W 4D 0L (32:7), Artis 2W 4D 7L (14:24).
- Absences: Slavia Praha 0, Artis 0.
Slavia's home form does the heavy lifting
Within this league alone, Slavia have collected 31 points from 13 matches, winning nine, drawing four and losing none, while scoring 32 goals and conceding seven. Those numbers cover domestic league play exclusively, so they tell us nothing about the club's form in continental competition or in knockout cups. At the Fortuna Arena, the record reads four wins and three draws with no defeats, 16 goals scored and six conceded.
Across all competitions, Slavia's most recent five outings produced one victory, three stalemates and a single loss. That lone reverse came by 2-0 away at Sabah, while their best result was a 5-0 rout of Jablonec. The pair of goalless or drawn home fixtures versus Hradec Králové and Mladá Boleslav are the outcomes that need tightening up, and that is precisely why we stop short of calling Slavia a sure thing.
Standings and form
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 9-4-0 | 32:7 | 31 | |
| 2 | 13 | 7-3-3 | 22:15 | 24 | |
| 3 | 13 | 7-3-3 | 22:15 | 24 | |
| 4 | 13 | 7-2-4 | 25:13 | 23 | |
| 5 | 12 | 7-2-3 | 15:8 | 23 | |
| 6 | 13 | 6-3-4 | 21:18 | 21 | |
| 7 | 13 | 6-2-5 | 16:18 | 20 | |
| 8 | 13 | 5-5-3 | 15:14 | 20 | |
| 9 | 13 | 6-2-5 | 16:19 | 20 | |
| 10 | 13 | 5-4-4 | 28:21 | 19 | |
| 11 | 13 | 4-3-6 | 12:18 | 15 | |
| 12 | 13 | 4-2-7 | 15:19 | 14 | |
| 13 | 12 | 3-2-7 | 7:22 | 11 | |
| 14 | 13 | 2-4-7 | 14:24 | 10 | |
| 15 | 13 | 1-4-8 | 12:26 | 7 | |
| 16 | 13 | 0-3-10 | 11:26 | 3 |
Recent matches
Slavia Praha
Home and away
Slavia Praha vs Artis: last matches of both teams
Slavia Praha
Artis
Artis have scored too little and let in too much
Artis have collected two victories, four stalemates and six losses in this competition, netting 13 times and shipping 22. Across their matches that equates to 1.1 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game. On the road, they have claimed two wins and two draws against two defeats, finding the net eight times while letting in seven.
Over every competition, their last five matches have produced one victory, three draws and one loss. That win came by 4-2 away at Hradec Králové, a result that proves the attack can fire once a game becomes open. Their most recent fixture ended 2-2 at home against Zlín, and we see that scoreline as a fair picture of a team that makes chances but gives them up just as freely.
Who will win Slavia Praha vs Artis?
We work out this estimate from the odds of several bookmakers once their margin has been removed. No outcome is ever certain.
Slavia Praha vs Artis: injuries and missing players
Slavia Praha
- No reported absences
Artis
- No reported absences
Team news can still change before the game.
No earlier meeting and no absentees
There is no prior fixture between these two sides on record, so no past results to draw on. Neither team has flagged any missing players.
Team comparison
All figures are drawn from the games played so far this season, which is still a limited sample.
Form in the competition
What the prices say about the goals
Bookmakers put Slavia's chance of victory at 79%, the draw at 14% and Artis at 6%, with a 7.8% margin built into those prices. Slavia's projected goal tally sits at 3, against 1 for Artis, which suggests the home side is the one expected to carry the scoring load. Over 2.5 goals is implied at 66%, with the best available odds at 1.47, while over 3.5 goals is implied at 46%, with the best odds at 2.15. On whether both sides find the net, the market gives 45% at 2.07, and a no at 55% with odds of 1.71.
The likeliest exact scores are 2-0 at 12.2%, 3-0 at 10.9% and 1-0 at 9.0%. Those three decide a lot of the card, and the margin matters more than the winner.
Slavia Praha vs Artis: bookmaker odds side by side
| Match result | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top price available | 1.18 | 8.39 | 15.00 |
| Market average | 1.15 | 7.36 | 13.63 |
| Lowest odds | 1.13 | 5.99 | 9.06 |
| Goals | Best | Average | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 1.11 | 1.08 | 86.6% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 1.36 | 1.32 | 70.4% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 3.25 | 3.14 | 29.6% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 1.91 | 1.84 | 50.8% |
| BTTS – yes | 2.05 | 1.91 | 48.8% |
| BTTS – no | 1.85 | 1.82 | 51.2% |
Prices gathered from several bookmakers and refreshed 7/11/26, 05:33. Use them as a guide: what a particular operator offers can be different. Margin on average: 8.3%.
Our Slavia Praha vs Artis betting tip: Slavia Praha -2
We are backing Slavia Praha -2 at 1.88, which the market rates at a 51% chance. The handicap needs a margin of three or more, since a two-goal victory only gives the stake back. That makes it a tough ask, and we still see value in it. Slavia have dropped just one of their last five games, while Artis have claimed only one win in the same span. Slavia sit top of the table with 31 points, and Artis are 14th with 10. At home, Slavia are unbeaten, with four wins and three draws, and the 1.88 price is the best on offer.
Here is how the main tip plays out across the most probable scorelines: a 2-0 result gets your stake back, 3-0 pays out, 1-0 loses, 2-1 loses, 3-1 gets your stake back, and 4-0 pays out.
Slavia Praha vs Artis: more betting tips
Fair odds = 1 / probability. A price is value when the best odds on offer beat the fair odds. Likely: 60% or more; possible: 50–60%; outsider: below 50%.
Corners and cards betting
Correct score tips
Our second tip: Over 2.5 goals
Over 2.5 goals at 1.47 is our number two pick, with a 66% probability. Artis have cleared the 2.5-goal mark in three of their last five outings, which is the core argument for backing the total. An expected total of about four goals matches that trend, and a 66% chance at 1.47 offers a price we are comfortable accepting.
Checking the second tip against the most probable scorelines: 3-0 takes it, 2-1 takes it, 3-1 takes it, and 4-0 takes it, while 2-0 and 1-0 both fall short.
The two tips pull against each other on the margin. A 2-0 kills the total but returns the handicap stake, while a 3-1 keeps the total alive but only returns the handicap stake. We accept that trade-off.
Alternative bets worth a look
- Slavia Praha -1.5 at 1.57, chance 61%. A -1.5 handicap only pays if Slavia win by at least a two-goal margin. Should -2 look too demanding, this option offers a more measured route to supporting the hosts.
- Both teams to score: no at 1.71, chance 55%. A shutout for the home side is a plausible result.
- Slavia Praha -1.75 at 1.60, chance 57%. Half the stake on -2 and half on -1.5, a middle ground if you want more cover than the outright -2.
Slavia -1 at 1.20 is too short for our taste, so we would keep the stake small.
Our read is a Slavia win, and both the league table and the bookmaker prices point the same way. What remains uncertain is how many goals they score: backing the home side to net at least three still feels a little risky. Size your stakes modestly, and keep in mind that the standings and season numbers come from the Chance Liga only.
Returns calculator
Questions and answers
Which tip do we give for Slavia Praha vs Artis?
Slavia Praha -2 (Asian handicap) (1.78); Over 2.5 goals (1.36).
Who will win Slavia Praha vs Artis?
Our estimate gives Slavia Praha a 80% chance of winning, the draw 13% and Artis 7%.
What is the date, time and venue of the game?
Kick-off is on 8 November 2026 at 14:00, venue Sinobo Stadium, Prague.
Who will be missing?
Slavia Praha: no absences. Artis: no absences. Team news can still change before kick-off.
Will there be over 2.5 goals in this game?
We put over 2.5 goals at 70% (odds 1.36) and under 2.5 goals at 30% (odds 3.25).
Will both teams score?
We put the chance of both teams finding the net at 49% (odds 2.05).
What correct score do we see as likeliest?
Top of our list is 2–0 (11.1%), then 3–0 (10.5%) and 2–1 (8.3%).
How do you put your predictions together?
Our starting point is the odds of several bookmakers: we take out the margin, average what is left and turn it into probabilities, then a Poisson model gives the expected goals and the likeliest scorelines. Form, head to head and absences are shown on the page as background. The predictions are meant as information and offer no guarantee of winning.
More predictions
18+ · Every bet carries a risk. Our predictions are meant as information and offer no guarantee of winning. Gamble responsibly.
Bet with Freshbet →